Sherman v. Broadway Associates
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Sherman v. Broadway Associates

Connecticut Superior Court, Judicial District of Ansonia-Milford at Milford CT Page 6478
Dec 11, 1996
1996 Ct. Sup. 6477 (Conn. Super. Ct. 1996)

Opinion

No. CV96 0055573S

December 11, 1996


MEMORANDUM OF DECISION ON REQUEST FOR INJUNCTION


An injunction action was brought in this case pursuant to § 52-570 of the General Statutes which provides that: "An action may be maintained by the proprietor of any land against the owner or lessee of land adjacent, who maliciously erects any structure thereon, with intent to annoy or injury the plaintiff in his (sic) use or disposition of his (sic) land."

The defendant, Broadway Associates, intends to build a six-foot high masonry wall between its property and that of the plaintiff's which will run the length of the property line from the street to the sea wall.