Sherin v. BVK HSRE REIT I LLC
[…] Claimant asserts that the lack of a bedroom key constituted a breach of contract. The Court disagrees. Even though Claimant alleged that one of Defendant's employees told him he would have a bedroom lock, paragraph 18 of the lease supersedes any such representation. Furthermore, Defendant's counsel argues that in the lease a bedroom key is only promised "if applicable," and this was not applicable to Claimant because his bedroom door did not originally have a lock. The Court agrees with Defendant's interpretation of the lease in this regard.

MULTIPLE DWELLING LAW § 51-c

However, Multiple Dwelling Law § 51-c provides every tenant of a multiple dwelling with the "right to install and maintain or cause to be installed and maintained in the entrance door of his particular housing unit in such multiple dwelling, a lock, separate and apart from any lock installed and maintained by the owner of such multiple dwelling." Multiple Dwelling Law § 51-c. As already discussed, Defendant did not permit Claimant to install his own lock.

To be sure, Multiple Dwelling Law § 51-c does not explicitly provide for a private right of action.