Sheridan v. Ally Fin.
[…] [Doc. 14 at 9]. Ally further asserts Mr. Sheridan “does not allege [] his payment was ‘due or owing' at the time he made payments.” [Id.].

The WVCCPA defines “debt collection” as “any action, conduct or practice of soliciting claims for collection or in the collection of claims owed or due or alleged to be owed or due by a consumer.” W.Va. Code § 46A-2-122(c). In turn, the WVCCPA defines “debt collector” as “any person or organization engaging directly or indirectly in debt collection.” Id. § 46A-2-122(d). The statute specifies, “[t]he term [debt collector] includes any person or organization who sells or offers to sell forms which are, or are represented to be, a collection system, device or scheme, and are intended or calculated to be used to collect claims.” Id. A “claim” is “any obligation or alleged obligation of a consumer to pay money arising out of a transaction in which the money, property, insurance or service which is the subject of the transaction is primarily for personal, family, or household purposes[.]” Id. § 46A-2-122(b).