Sheridan v. Ally Fin.
[…] 2. “[C]ollecting or attempting to collect collection fees or charges, in violation of West Virginia Code §46A-2-128(c);”
3. “[C]ollecting or attempting to collect fees, which are neither expressly authorized by any agreement creating or modifying the obligation or by statute or regulation, in violation of West Virginia Code §46A-2-128(d);”
4. “[U]tilizing fraudulent, deceptive, or misleading representations or means regarding Plaintiff's auto loan status in an attempt to collect a debt or obtain information regarding Plaintiff in violation of West Virginia Code §46A-2-127;”
5. “[R]epresenting that an existing obligation of the consumer may be increased by the addition of attorney's fees, investigation fees, service fees or any other fees or charges when in fact such fees or charges may not legally be added to the existing obligation in violation of West Virginia Code §46A-2-127(g);”
6. “[F]alsely representing or implying the character, extent, or amount of a claim against a consumer in violation of West Virginia Code § 46A-2-127(d); and”