Sheridan v. Ally Fin.
[…] He does not allege when or even how many times the alleged fraud occurred. Accordingly, the Court GRANTS Ally's motion to dismiss Mr. Sheridan's WVCCPA section 127 claims.

D. Do Plaintiffs Adequately Plead the Threats, Coercion, or Attempted Coercion Necessary to Sustain a Section 124 Claim?

Mr. Sheridan also putatively alleges a violation of W.Va. Code section 46A-2-124(f). [Doc. 10 ¶ 40]. Ally contends Mr. Sheridan's section 124 claim must be dismissed for failure “to identify the purported ‘threats' that either Ally or any third party made to [him].” [Doc. 14 at 17]. Section 46A-2-124 prohibits a debt collector from using threats, coercion, or attempted coercion to collect debts. W.Va. Code § 46A-2-124. The section contains a catchall provision prohibiting a debt collector from threatening “to take any action prohibited by this chapter or other law regulating the debt collector's conduct.” Id.

The subject statutory language prohibits “threatening to take any action prohibited by Chapter 46A of the West Virginia Code or other law regulating the debt collector's conduct in violation of West Virginia Code §46A-2-124(f).” [Doc. 10 ¶ 40].