Sheridan v. Ally Fin.
[…] Mr. Sheridan alleges violations under West Virginia Code sections 46A-2-127,46A-2-127(d), and 46A-2-127(g). [Doc. 10 ¶ 40]. In support, Mr. Sheridan alleges Ally, through its TPPP(s), charged him a service fee to process his requisite monthly payments despite no express contractual or statutory permission to do so. [Doc. 10 ¶¶ 2-4, 13-16, 20-22, 25, 31].

Noting utilization of “fraudulent, deceptive, or misleading representations or means regarding Plaintiff's auto loan status in an attempt to collect a debt or obtain information regarding Plaintiff in violation of West Virginia Code §46A-2-127.” [Doc. 10 ¶ 40].

Accusing Ally of “falsely representing or implying the character, extent, or amount of a claim against a consumer in violation of West Virginia Code §46A-2-127(d).” [Doc. 10 ¶ 40].

Charging Ally with “representing that an existing obligation of the consumer may be increased by the addition of attorney's fees, investigation fees, service fees or any other fees or charges when in fact such fees or charges may not legally be added to the existing obligation in violation of West Virginia Code §46A-2-127(g).” [Doc. 10 ¶ 40].

In substance, Mr. Sheridan accuses Ally of misrepresenting to consumers its TPPPs were permitted to assess the Pay-to-Pay fees when processing monthly payments. [Doc. 10 ¶¶ 2-3]. Mr.