08-14-2024
[…] The court is required to determine custody in accordance with the best interests of the child by considering statutory factors and applying a presumption against custody by a parent who has a history of domestic violence. Although the superior court's final custody order contains few express findings, the record shows that it adequately considered the child's best interests. We see no clear error or abuse of discretion in the court's ruling.
See AS 25.20.060(a) ("The court shall award custody on the basis of the best interests of the child. In determining the best interests of the child, the court shall consider all relevant factors, including those factors enumerated in AS 25.24.150(c), and the presumption established in AS 25.24.150(g)."); AS 25.24.150(c) (describing factors court must consider when deciding custody in child's best interests); AS 25.24.150(g) ("There is a rebuttable presumption that a parent who has a history of perpetrating domestic violence against the other parent, a child, or a domestic living partner may