Sheri-Den, Inc. v. Commonwealth
[…] Act of April 12, 1951, P.L. 90, as amended, 47 P.S. §4-470.

On March 15, 2013, the Cambria County District Attorney's Office (District Attorney) filed a complaint in the trial court seeking to enjoin Sheri-Den's operation pursuant to section 611 of the Code, 47 P.S. §6-611, because Sheri-Den had become a "nuisance bar." On March 28, 2013, the trial court entered a consent order requiring Sheri-Den to undertake a number of corrective measures in order to continue operating the establishment.

Section 611 of the Code states in relevant part:

(b) An action to enjoin any nuisance defined in this act may be brought in the name of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania by . . . the district attorney of the proper county . . . .

(c) Upon the decree of the court ordering such nuisance to be abated, the court may, upon proper cause shown, order that the room, house, building, structure, boat, vehicle or place shall not be occupied or used for one year thereafter . . . .
47 P.S. §6-611(b) & (c).

On May 1 and June 14, 2013, a PLCB hearing examiner conducted hearings on Sheri-Den's Application. In his proposed opinion, the hearing examiner recommended granting Sheri-Den's Application subject to Sheri-Den's continued compliance with the consent order.