DECIDED OCTOBER 6, 1987. REHEARING DENIED OCTOBER 26, 1987.
[…] McCoy stated he mopped up the water at that time and moved the container in order to compensate for the change in the location of the drip. However, his testimony was equivocal whether he returned to check the container at any point between his 8:00 a. m. mopping and Shepherd's fall at 10:30-11:00 a. m.
1. Appellants contend the trial court erred by granting summary judgment to appellee on the basis that appellee owed no duty to appellants and had no control over the events occurring inside the store. OCGA § 44-7-14 provides: "Having fully parted with possession and the right of possession, the landlord is not responsible to third persons for damages resulting from the negligence or illegal use of the premises by the tenant; provided, however, the landlord is responsible for damages arising from defective construction or for damages arising from the failure to keep the premises in repair." "`A landlord is liable to one lawfully present on the rented premises, by invitation of the tenant, for injuries arising from defective construction, or from failure to keep the premises in repair, when the defect is known to the landlord or in the exercise of reasonable diligence could have