Shen v. Prato
[…] But a law established for a public reason cannot be contravened by a private agreement." (§ 3513.) The Fifth District has held that section 3513 applies to mandatory statutory provisions for the recovery of attorney fees, when such provisions were "designed to accomplish an important public purpose." (Bickel v. Sunrise Assisted Living (2012) 206 Cal.App.4th 1, 12.)

This reasoning has recently been adopted by our colleagues in Division Five of the Second Appellate District Court of Appeal in Soni v. Cartograph, Inc. (2023) 90 Cal.App.5th 1, 11.

Section 1942.5 expressly provides that "the court shall award reasonable attorney's fees to the prevailing party." (§ 1942.5, subd. (i), italics added.) The history of section 1942.5 shows that mandatory attorney fees are an integral part of the statutory retaliation cause of action. "Section 1942.5 was [first] enacted into law as part of comprehensive landlord-tenant reform legislation." (Kriz v.