Shen v. Prato
[…] (Aweeka, supra, 20 Cal.App.3d at p. 281.) Punitive damages can help make such a cause of action more viable in some cases, but they are uncertain even if the tenant prevails. Thus, "reasonable" attorney fees are necessary to make private actions feasible under section 1942.5. Permitting the parties to agree to less than reasonable attorney fees frustrates the Legislature's intent.

Thus, even if, for the sake of argument, we were to conclude section 1942.5 is not specific enough to expressly override the general freedom to contract for attorney fees, we find that the policy of section 1942.5 does so implicitly.

D. A Statutory Remedy Protecting a Statutory Right Cannot Be Waived.

Section 1942.5 expressly provides: "Any waiver by a lessee of the lessee's rights under this section is void as contrary to public policy." (§ 1942.5, subd. (f).) Prato contends that attorney fees are a remedy and not a right, and that the distinction between statutory rights and statutory remedies is well established and long recognized. We do not see how this distinction assists Prato.