Shen v. Prato
[…] The jury awarded Shen $7,520 in economic damages and $12,500 in noneconomic damages, for a total of $20,020. The judgment states Shen "shall have and recover . . . the sum of $20,020 as compensatory damages, with interest, . . . together with costs and attorney's fees in the amount of $__ from Gary Prato."

Shen sought costs in the amount of $35,603.08 and attorney fees in the amount of $246,430. She sought attorney fees under section 1942.5, subdivision (i), which provides: "In any action brought for damages for retaliatory eviction, the court shall award reasonable attorney's fees to the prevailing party if either party requests attorney's fees upon the initiation of the action." (§ 1942.5, subd. (i).)

The trial court ruled on costs and attorney fees in two stages.