No. 1276
[…] Building upon our understanding of an "instrument of writing" gained in the previous paragraphs, the recordation tax on a deed conveying real property is calculated as a percentage of the "consideration payable" for the land and the improvements thereon. We must next determine what "consideration payable" means.
Fortunately, the answer lies in the statute as well. Under TP § 12-103(a)(2), "consideration" is defined to include "the amount of any mortgage or deed of trust assumed by the grantee," but otherwise "includes only the amount paid or delivered in return for the sale of the property[.]" TP § 12-103(a) (emphasis added).