No. 1276
[…] TP § 13-101(e)(1).
TP § 13-202 states in full: "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this subtitle, a transfer tax is imposed on an instrument of writing: (1) recorded with the clerk of the circuit court for a county; or (2) filed with the Department and described in § 12-103(d) of this article."
The rest of the analysis of the transfer tax statute tracks the analysis of the recordation tax statute. The transfer tax is based on a percentage of the "consideration payable for the instrument of writing." TP § 13-203(a)(1). For our purposes here, "consideration includes . . . only the amount paid or delivered in return for the sale of the property[.]" TP § 13-203(a)(2)(ii). The consideration payable is set forth in "the recitals or the acknowledgement of the instrument of writing" or in a statement under oath accompanying the instrument of writing signed by a party to the instrument or the party's agent.