No. 1276
[…] As will be recalled from the discussion above, the priority of a security interest in real or personal property depends on when notice of the security interest was recorded. Thus, in the recordation tax statute, an "instrument of writing" includes instruments that grant or give notice of security interests in real or personal property. See TP § 12-101(j). In contrast, the transfer tax statute does not apply to transfers of personal property or security interests in either real or personal property. TP § 13-101(e). Thus, in the transfer tax statute, an "instrument of writing" is limited to "a written instrument that conveys title to, or a leasehold interest in, real property." TP § 13-101(e)(1).
TP § 13-202 states in full: "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this subtitle, a transfer tax is imposed on an instrument of writing: (1) recorded with the clerk of the circuit court for a county; or (2) filed with the Department and described in § 12-103(d) of this article."