No. 1276
[…] TP § 12-104(a).
Applying these provisions to the facts of this case is straightforward. The instruments of writing at issue here are the three deeds pursuant to which title to the real property was conveyed, and thus, the recordation tax should have been calculated as a percentage of the consideration stated in each of the three deeds.
The Taxing Authorities contend that the clause in TP § 12-103(a)(2)(ii)—stating that consideration "includes only the amount paid or delivered in return for the sale of the property"—doesn't distinguish between real or personal property. The Taxing Authorities point out that under TP § 1-101(cc), "property" is defined to include both "real property and personal property."