Shelley v. State
[…] Id. "The court shall notify the defendant . . . if requested by the defendant, the amount of an appeal bond that the court will approve." Id. (emphasis added). Except as otherwise provided by this code, the defendant shall pay any fine or costs assessed or give an appeal bond in the amount stated in the notice before the 31st day after receiving the notice." Id.

If a justice court is "in session" and appeal is taken, then the appeal bond must be approved by the court. Id. art. 45.0425. "The amount of an appeal bond may not be less than two times the amount of the fine and costs adjudged against the defendant, payable to the State of Texas." Id. "If the appeal bond otherwise meets the requirements of this code, the court . . . shall approve the appeal bond in the amount the court under Article 27.14(b) notified the defendant would be approved." Id. "When the appeal bond has been filed . . . not later than the 10th day after the date the judgment was entered, the appeal in such case shall be held to be perfected." Id. art. 45.0426. "A legal and sufficient bond [is] necessary to confer jurisdiction on appeal." Skidmore v.