Shelley v. State
[…] See Surgitek, Bristol-Myers Corp. v. Abel, 997 S.W.2d 598, 601 (Tex. 1998) ("[W]e look to the substance of a motion to determine the relief sought, not merely its title.").

A. General Legal Principles

When a defendant has been charged with a misdemeanor punishable by fine only, the defendant may mail or deliver to the court a plea of either guilty or nolo contendere and a waiver of jury trial. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 27.14(b). A defendant may also request in writing for the court to notify the defendant of the amount of appeal bond that the court will approve. Id. "The court shall notify the defendant . . . if requested by the defendant, the amount of an appeal bond that the court will approve." Id. (emphasis added). Except as otherwise provided by this code, the defendant shall pay any fine or costs assessed or give an appeal bond in the amount stated in the notice before the 31st day after receiving the notice." Id.