Shelley v. State
[…] If the bond was proper, his appeal should not have been dismissed and he is entitled to a trial de novo."); State v. McKinney, 803 S.W.2d 374, 376 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist] 1990, no writ) (concluding where county court dismissed complaint on appeal from municipal court, article 4.03 did not apply and instead analyzed jurisdiction to consider the State's appeal under 44.01(a)).

Because article 4.03 does not apply, this court has jurisdiction to hear any appeal filed in accordance with article 44.02. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. 44.02 ("A defendant in any criminal action has the right of appeal under the rules hereinafter prescribed."); Carson v. State, 559 S.W.3d 489, 492 (Tex. Crim.