No. 1 CA–CV 13–0184.
[…] After obtaining a judgment against a residential contractor, the “injured person” may apply to the superior court for an order directing payment from the Fund. A.R.S. § 32–1136(B). If the injured person has given twenty days' notice to the ROC, “the court may direct payment out of the fund either on receipt of a consent to payment signed on behalf of the registrar or, in the absence of any written consent, after the notice period[.]” Id. If the ROC files a timely written objection with the court, however, “the court shall not direct payment from the fund without affording the registrar a reasonable opportunity to present and support its objections.” Id. (emphasis added).