No. 1 CA–CV 13–0184.
[…] SeeA.R.S. § 32–1136(D).
¶ 19 Magness has requested an award of attorneys' fees pursuant to A.R.S. § 12–348, which provides that “a court shall award fees and other expenses to any party ... which prevails by an adjudication on the merits” in a “court proceeding to review a state agency decision[.]” Magness has not prevailed on appeal and, in any event, “the provisions of A.R.S. § 12–348 do not apply to attorneys' fees awarded from the Fund.” Shelby v. Ariz. Registrar of Contractors, 172 Ariz. 95, 100, 834 P.2d 818, 823 (1992); see alsoA.R.S. § 32–1132(A) (stating that “monies in the residential contractors' recovery fund shall not be directly awarded for attorney fees or costs except in contested cases appealed to the superior court” via an administrative remedy.). Therefore, we deny the request.
CONCLUSION