No. 1 CA–CV 13–0184.
[…] Based on our resolution of the hearing issue, we express no opinion regarding the merits of the ROC's challenges to Magness's eligibility to recover from the Fund and remand those matters for consideration by the superior court in the first instance. On remand, the superior court is in the best position to determine the scope of the hearing needed to determine whether Magness has met its burden of establishing eligibility for payment from the Fund, recognizing the need to consider Magness's application in a “summary manner.” SeeA.R.S. § 32–1136(D).
¶ 19 Magness has requested an award of attorneys' fees pursuant to A.R.S. § 12–348, which provides that “a court shall award fees and other expenses to any party ... which prevails by an adjudication on the merits” in a “court proceeding to review a state agency decision[.]” Magness has not prevailed on appeal and, in any event, “the provisions of A.R.S. § 12–348 do not apply to attorneys' fees awarded from the Fund.” Shelby v. Ariz.