No. 1 CA–CV 13–0184.
[…] “Indeed, if statutes relate to the same subject and are thus in pari materia, they should be construed together ... as though they constituted one law.” Bonito, 229 Ariz. at 83, ¶ 30, 270 P.3d at 910.
¶ 16 Section 32–1136, which sets forth the process for obtaining payment from the Fund, expressly states that recovery is “subject to the limitations stated in this article.” Considered in context with the other statutes governing Fund eligibility, § 32–1136 necessarily includes the threshold eligibility requirements set forth in § 32–1132(A), which, if not met, bar recovery from the Fund. In addition, § 32–1136(D) provides:
The court shall proceed on an application in a summary manner and, on the hearing, the injured person is required to show that he:
(1) Has given notice as required [twenty day notice to the registrar].
(2) Has obtained a judgment which has become final ... stating the amount and the amount owing at the date of the application.
(3) Has proceeded against any existing bond covering the residential contractor and has not collected upon such bond an amount of thirty thousand or more [except when the award is made pursuant to an administrative proceeding].
(4) Is not aware of any personal or real property or other assets of the debtor which can be applied in satisfaction of the judgment.
(Emphasis added.) By its plain language, subsection D contemplates a hearing when the ROC has objected to an application for payment. Nonetheless, Magness argues that because none of the requirements outlined in subsection D is contested in this case, no hearing was necessary.