Shell v. Lautenschlager
[…] (R. 144, PageID #: 1571-1572; see also 1562-1569.)

Section 1202 pertains to the integrity of copyright management information. The remedy for the violation of this section is located at 17 U.S.C. § 1203(c), which provides for either actual damages, 17 U.S.C. § 1203(c)(1)(A), or statutory damages, 17 U.S.C. § 1203(c)(1)(B). Shell has elected statutory damages. Section 1203(c)(3) reads, in pertinent part:

(3) Statutory damages.-

* * * * * *

(B) At any time before final judgment is entered, a complaining party may elect to recover an award of statutory damages for each violation of section 1202 in the sum of not less than $2,500 or more than $25,000.
17 U.S.C. § 1203(c)(3)(B). Summary judgment was granted on Count 4 for two violations of Section 1202, thus minimum statutory damages in the amount of $5,000.00 will be awarded to Shell, pursuant to Section 1203(c)(3)(B).

C. Circumvention of Copyright Protection Systems

Count Five of the amended complaint alleged a violation of the DMCA, 17 U.S.C. § 1201(a)(1)(A), regarding the password protection on Shell's website for a particular work. (R. 15, ¶ 155, PageID #: 196.) Summary judgment was granted on this claim. (R. 144, PageID #: 1570.)

Section 1201 pertains to the circumvention of copyright protection systems, and the remedy for the violation of this section is located at 17 U.S.C. § 1203(c). Section 1203(c)(3) reads, in pertinent part:

(3) Statutory damages.-

(A) At any time before final judgment is entered, a complaining party may elect to recover an award of statutory damages for each violation of section 1201 in the sum of not less than $200 or more than $2,500 per act of circumvention, device, product, component, offer, or performance of service, as the court considers just.
17 U.S.C. § 1203(c)(3)(A).