B159407.
[…] (Steiny & Co. v. California Electric Supply Co. (2000) 79 Cal.App.4th 285, 292.) The scope of an implied waiver must be "narrowly defined and the information required to be disclosed must fit strictly within the confines of the waiver." (Transamerica Title Ins. Co. v. Superior Court (1987) 188 Cal. App. 3d 1047, 1052, 233 Cal. Rptr. 825.) The party opposing the privilege bears the burden of showing that there has been an implied waiver. (Evid. Code, § 917; Wellpoint, supra, 59 Cal.App.4th at p. 124.)
Evidence Code section 917 provides: "Whenever a privilege is claimed on the ground that the matter sought to be disclosed is a communication made in confidence in the course of the lawyer-client, physician-patient, psychotherapist-patient, clergyman-penitent, or husband-wife relationship, the communication is presumed to have been made in confidence and the opponent of the claim of privilege has the burden of proof to establish that the communication was not confidential."
With these principles in mind, we discuss the various questions at issue and the parties arguments.
a. Question numbers 1 to 20. These questions do not involve privilege.
b. Question numbers 21 to 27 and 34. These questions relate to Lindys retention of Mr. Hassan and her consultation with Mr.