Shelcon Constr. Grp., LLC v. Haymond
[…] Alternatively, it provides a one-year statute of limitations after the claimant discovered or reasonably could have discovered the fraudulent nature of the transfer. RCW 19.40.091(a); Freitag v. McGhie, 133 Wn.2d 816, 820, 824, 947 P.2d 1186 (1997).

As a threshold matter, we hold that the relevant end date for statute of limitations purposes is when Shelcon moved to avoid the transfers, not when Shelcon initially sued Haymond in the underlying case. RCW 19.40.091 provides: "A cause of action with respect to a fraudulent transfer or obligation under this chapter is extinguished unless action is brought . . . [u]nder" the various sections providing relief in the UFTA within the allowed time. As stated above, we give effect to the plain meaning of a statute when possible.