Filed August 24, 2004 ORDERED DEPUBLISHED November 17, 2004
[…] Bertran (1954) 43 Cal.2d 481, 489.) We conclude the complaint stated a cause of action for negligent misrepresentation as against the Seneca defendants. On the other hand, it is not alleged the Klorman defendants made any affirmative statements of fact. The complaint accordingly did not state a cause of action for negligent misrepresentation against them.
See Civil Code section 1710, subdivision 2 [defining deceit as including "[t]he assertion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who has no reasonable ground for believing it to be true"]; Civil Code section 1572, subdivision 2 [defining actual fraud in a contract setting to include the "positive assertion, in a manner not warranted by the information of the person making it, of that which is not true, though he believes it to be true"].
C. The trial court properly sustained demurrers to the fraud and negligent misrepresentation claims in the sixth and seventh causes of action.