Filed August 24, 2004 ORDERED DEPUBLISHED November 17, 2004
[…] We briefly address specific contentions raised by each set of defendants, including a request for judicial notice by the Klorman defendants.
1. Seneca defendants.
The Seneca defendants make several arguments. First, they contend they had no duty to disclose "the appropriate methodology of repair." We disagree. A duty of disclosure may exist when one party to a transaction has sole knowledge of material facts and is aware those facts are not known to the other party. ( LiMandri v. Judkins (1997) 52 Cal.App.4th 326, 337; see Civ. Code, § 1572 [actual fraud includes "suppression of that which is true, by one having knowledge or belief of the fact," committed by a party to a contract with intent to deceive another party].)
Second, the Seneca defendants contend the Shekhters' complaint consists of "contentions, deductions, or conclusions of fact or law" and fails to plead facts to support those contentions.