Sheils ex rel. M.D.S. v. Pennsbury Sch. Dist.
[…] Sheils's construction could possibly defeat one of those objectives.

Although the instant matter does not pertain to private school reimbursement, the rationale underlying the Third Circuit's reasoning in M.R. applies here. The risks to M.D.S. in keeping him in what the Hearing Officer has deemed an inappropriate placement are the same. Here, both Ms. Sheils and the Hearing Officer agree that the appropriate placement for M.D.S. would be a split-program where he could receive instruction in both a regular education classroom and a resource room. Accordingly, the requirements of 34 C.F.R. § 300.518(d) have been satisfied, and the change in placement ordered by the Hearing Officer "must be treated as an agreement between the State and the parents. . ." and, ultimately, M.D.S.'s pendent placement.

For the foregoing reasons, the Court concludes that M.D.S.'s current educational placement is that which the Hearing Officer ordered in his April 23, 2014 Order. The Court denies Mr.