Sheils ex rel. M.D.S. v. Pennsbury Sch. Dist.
[…] This case is a matter of first impression, however, and differs in several regards. Firstly, only one parent, Mr. Sheils, seeks to invoke pendency to maintain M.D.S.'s educational program as mandated prior to the Hearing Officer's April 23, 2014 decision while Ms. Sheils advocates for change. Secondly, the District contends that M.D.S.'s pendent or current educational placement is the one that the Hearing Officer determined to be appropriate in his April 23, 2014 decision.

Both Mr. Sheils and the District rely on 34 C.F.R. § 300.518(d) to support their arguments. Section 300.518(d) states:

If the hearing officer in a due process hearing conducted by the SEA or a State review official in an administrative appeal agrees with the child's parents that a change of placement is appropriate, that placement must be treated as an agreement between the State and the parents for purposes of paragraph (a) of this section.
34 C.F.R. § 300.518(d) (emphasis added). Mr. Sheils claims that the stay-put rule can only be overridden if the Hearing Officer and both parents agree to a new placement. See Pl.'s Mem. of Law in Supp. of His Application at 5. Mr.