Sheila N. v. Rudy N.
[…] Sidney S., 100 A.D.3d 547, 955 N.Y.S.2d 302 [1st Dept. 2012], lv denied 20 N.Y.3d 858, 960 N.Y.S.2d 350, 984 N.E.2d 325 [2013] ). Petitioner testified that respondent punched her in the chest, causing her to fall to the ground.

Petitioner's testimony demonstrates that the two-year order of protection directing respondent to refrain from committing family offenses against her was warranted and reasonable, because it will likely "end the family disruption," and also considered that respondent had already been excluded from the home while the petition was pending (see Family Court Act § 812[2][b] ; § 842[a]; Matter of Miriam M. v. Warren M., 51 A.D.3d 581, 582, 859 N.Y.S.2d 66 [1st Dept. 2008] ). Moreover, "the duration of any temporary order shall not by itself be a factor in determining the length or issuance of any final order" ( Family Court Act § 842 ). The court found petitioner credible and respondent not credible, and there exists no basis for disturbing these findings.


Summaries of

Sheila N. v. Rudy N.

Appellate Division of the Supreme Court of the State of New York
Jun 25, 2020
184 A.D.3d 514 (N.Y. App.