357860 357861
[…] The MTC also imposes accounting requirements on a trustee. Under MCL 700.7811(1), "[a] trustee shall keep adequate records of the administration of the trust." Under MCL 700.7811(2), "[a] trustee shall keep trust property separate from the trustee's own property." MCL 700.7814 requires that "[a] trustee shall keep the qualified trust beneficiaries reasonably informed about the administration of the trust and of the material facts necessary for them to protect their interests." Under MCL 700.7814(3), the trustee must provide distributees of trust income or principal an annual report "of the trust property, liabilities, receipts, and disbursements, including the source and amount of the trustee's compensation, a listing of the trust property and, if feasible, their respective market values ...." "[C]ourts will strictly enforce a trustee's duty to keep and render a full and accurate accounting of his trusteeship to the cestui que trust ...." In re Goldman Estate, 236 Mich.App. at 523.