357860 357861
[…] Vander Wall v Midkiff, 166 Mich.App. 668, 677-678; 421 N.W.2d 263 (1988). It is evident that Wendell "reasonably reposed faith, confidence, and trust in" respondent regarding managing his business and personal affairs, including the farm, finances, and trust property. Rose v Nat'l Auction Group, Inc, 466 Mich. 453, 469; 646 N.W.2d 455 (2002) (quotation marks, citation, and emphasis omitted).
A surcharge imposed on a fiduciary is properly based on the harm to the trust and the fiduciary's wrongful conduct. See MCL 700.7902(a) (a "trustee who commits a breach of trust is liable to the trust beneficiaries affected" for the "amount required to restore the value of the trust property and trust distributions to what they would have been had the breach not occurred"). Fiduciaries "may not be liable for mere mistakes or errors of judgment where they have acted in good faith and within the limits of the law and of the trust."