357860 357861
[…] The appraisers, accountants, attorneys, and other persons retained and hired by the Trustee shall also be reimbursed for all reasonable expenses incurred in rendering services to the trust and Trustee and shall receive fair and reasonable compensation for such services. The Trustee may pay from and charge the trust estate with such fees, compensation, and expenses at such times and intervals as may be established by the Trustee.
MCL 700.7904, which the probate court cited, provides as follows:
(1) In a proceeding involving the administration of a trust, the court, as justice and equity require, may award costs and expenses, including reasonable attorney fees, to any party who enhances, preserves, or protects trust property, to be paid from the trust that is the subject of the proceeding.
(2) Subject to subsection (3), if a trustee participates in a civil action or proceeding in good faith, whether successful or not, the trustee is entitled to receive from trust property all expenses and disbursements including reasonable attorney fees that the trustee incurs in connection with its participation.
(3) A court may reduce or deny a trustee's claim for compensation, expenses, or disbursements with respect to a breach of trust.
Thus, MCL 700.7904 permits a trustee's reasonable attorney fees to be paid from the trust if the trustee defends the action in good faith, subject to reduction or denial for a breach of trust.
The probate court ruled that respondent was not entitled to attorney fees paid from the trust assets.