357860 357861
[…] The Kratzer Trusts obligated the trustee to "maintain full and accurate books of account and records of receipts and disbursements and other financial transactions relative to the trust estate, all of which shall be available for inspection at any reasonable time by any beneficiary," and required the trustee to "render to each of the income beneficiaries . . . an annual accounting of all receipts and disbursements in relation to the trust account, including an inventory of the trust estate held in trust for such beneficiary." The MTC also imposes accounting requirements on a trustee. Under MCL 700.7811(1), "[a] trustee shall keep adequate records of the administration of the trust." Under MCL 700.7811(2), "[a] trustee shall keep trust property separate from the trustee's own property." MCL 700.7814 requires that "[a] trustee shall keep the qualified trust beneficiaries reasonably informed about the administration of the trust and of the material facts necessary for them to protect their interests."