357860 357861
[…] See In Re Karmey Estate, 468 Mich. 74 n 2.
The Estates and Protected Individuals Code (EPIC), MCL 700.1101 et seq., applies to "[t]he affairs and estate of a decedent, missing individual, or protected individual," MCL 700.1301(a), "[a]n incapacitated individual . . .," MCL 700.1301(c), or "[a] trust subject to administration in this state," MCL 700.1301(e). The EPIC also provides guidance on fiduciary duties, decreeing that "[a] fiduciary stands in a position of confidence and trust with respect to each . . . beneficiary . . . for whom the person is a fiduciary." MCL 700.1212(1). A fiduciary must "discharge all of the duties and obligations of a confidential and fiduciary relationship, including the duties of undivided loyalty; impartiality between heirs, devisees, and beneficiaries; care and prudence in actions; and segregation of assets held in the fiduciary capacity." MCL 700.1212(1).