357860 357861
[…] The probate court ruled that respondent was not entitled to attorney fees paid from the trust assets. The court reasoned that petitioner brought the action because respondent breached his duties as successor trustee by failing to provide accountings, even after litigation began, and that respondent's "lack of accountings and inability to provide a thorough and accurate accounting, and the misuse and commingling of Trust assets depleted the Trust's property." It is not entirely clear under what authority the court based its decision. The court generally cited MCL 700.7904(2) and MCL 700.7901(2)(j), but did not refer to § 9.3 of the Kratzer Trusts, which specifically governs the reimbursement of attorney fees. MCL 700.7105(1) provides, "Except as otherwise provided in the terms of the trust, this article governs the duties and powers of a trustee, relations among trustees, and the rights and interests of a trust beneficiary." Subsection (2) provides, "The terms of a trust prevail over any provision of this article," and is followed by a list of exceptions, none of which concerns attorney fees incurred in litigation.