357860 357861
[…] F. RESPONDENT'S ATTORNEY FEES
Respondent also argues that the probate court erred in denying him attorney fees to which he claims entitlement under MCL 700.7817(x) and the terms of the trusts. We agree.
The Kratzer Trusts provide authority to the trustee, respecting the management of the trust estates, "[t]o employ accountants, attorneys, investment advisors, brokers, or other agents . . . as the Trustee may deem advisable," and "to pay reasonable compensation for their services" chargeable to the trust. Likewise, MCL 700.7817(w) provides a trustee with the authority "[t]o employ an attorney to perform necessary legal services or to advise or assist the trustee in the performance of the trustee's administrative duties[.]" MCL 700.7817(x) specifically provides the trustee authority to prosecute or defend a claim or proceeding, and specifies that the "trustee may act under this subdivision for the trustee's protection in the performance of his duties." Thus, respondent acted within his authority under the trust, and by statute, by retaining an attorney to defend the challenge to his trust administration.