357860 357861
[…] MCL 700.1107(o). "Where . . . a statute supplies its own glossary, courts may not import any other interpretation, but must apply the meaning of the terms as expressly defined." Detroit v Muzzin &Vincenti, Inc, 74 Mich.App. 634, 639; 254 N.W.2d 599 (1977). Because respondent was not the original trustee or yet a successor trustee when the farmhouse improvements were made, he cannot be held liable to the trust or the trust beneficiaries for breach of trust in the matter.
Further, MCL 700.1308(1) provides that "[a] violation by a fiduciary of a duty the fiduciary owes to an heir, devisee, beneficiary, protected individual, or ward for whom the person is a fiduciary is a breach of duty." And "fiduciary" is defined as including, but not limited to, "a personal representative, funeral representative, guardian, conservator, trustee, plenary guardian, partial guardian, and successor fiduciary." MCL 700.1104(e).