357860 357861
[…] See In re Gerber Trust, 117 Mich.App. 1, 14; 323 N.W.2d 567 (1982) (in litigation to remove the trustee, the attorneys employed to defend the trustee's actions were incurred in administration of the estate). Further, although the trustee's general powers enumerated in the trusts do not specify the power to defend a lawsuit, the trusts provide the power to "sue on, defend, or abandon demands of or against the trust estate wherever situated" and authorize the trustee to exercise all the powers set forth in the EPIC. Defending an action is explicitly provided under MCL 700.7817(x), including "for the trustee's protection in the performance of the trustee's duties." See In re Butterfield Estate, 418 Mich. 241, 259; 341 N.W.2d 453 (1983) (a court properly refers to the trust instrument to ascertain a trustee's power and duties).
Accordingly, under the trusts, respondent had the authority to defend the petitions and to employ an attorney for that purpose.