No. CV 10 5014034
[…] The defendant argues that she is entitled to summary judgment as to this count because there is no genuine issue of material fact that she is not the owner or keeper of the dog at the time of the subject incident. General Statutes § 22-357, in relevant part, provides: "If any dog does any damage to either the body or property of any person, the owner or keeper . . . shall be liable for such damage, except when such damage has been occasioned to the body or property of a person who, at the time such damage was sustained, was committing a trespass or other tort, or was teasing, tormenting or abusing such dog . . ."
In Auster v.