No. CV 10 5014034
[…] Therefore, "[§ 17-46] sets forth three requirements necessary to permit the consideration of material contained in affidavits submitted in a summary judgment proceeding. The material must: (1) be based on personal knowledge; (2) constitute facts that would be admissible at trial; and (3) affirmatively show that the affiant is competent to testify to the matters stated in the affidavit." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Barrett v. Danbury Hospital, 232 Conn. 242, 251, 654 A.2d 748 (1995).
Moreover, § 54-86h, in relevant part, states: "No witness shall be automatically adjudged incompetent to testify because of age . . . The weight to be given the evidence and the credibility of the witness shall be for the determination of the trier of fact." Children much younger than the plaintiff have been found competent to offer testimony. See State v.