Shedwill v. Vill. of Manteno
[…] Accordingly, the court denied Shedwill's motion for leave to amend.

¶ 14 Shedwill appealed.

¶ 15 ANALYSIS

¶ 16 On appeal, Shedwill argues that the circuit court erred when it denied his motion for leave to file a third amended complaint. Shedwill contends that he met all of the elements for a

declaratory judgment action and focuses on the "actual controversy" element, emphasizing that the parties' interpretations of the ordinance were conflicting.

¶ 17 Section 2-616(a) of the Code of Civil Procedure provides:

"At any time before final judgment amendments may be allowed on just and reasonable terms, introducing any party who ought to have been joined as plaintiff or defendant, dismissing any party, changing the cause of action or defense or adding new causes of action or defenses, and in any matter, either of form or substance, in any process, pleading, bill of particulars or proceedings, which may enable the plaintiff to sustain the claim for which it was intended to be brought or the defendant to make a defense or assert a cross claim." 735 ILCS 5/2-616(a) (West 2012).

Section 2-616 "is to be construed broadly to carry out its purpose of permitting liberal amendments to the pleadings so that cases might be decided on the merits and not by procedural technicalities." In re Marriage of Wade, 158 Ill. App. 3d 255, 263 (1987).