No. 16177.
[…] Peterson v. La Croix, 420 N.W.2d 18 (S.D. 1988); Haggar v. Olfert, 387 N.W.2d 45 (S.D. 1986). However, default judgments are not favored in the law because they prevent a trial on the merits. Eby v. Misar, 345 N.W.2d 381 (S.D. 1984); National Surety Corp. v. Shoemaker, 86 S.D. 302, 195 N.W.2d 134 (1972). Therefore, we are more inclined to reverse a trial court's failure to vacate a judgment where a judgment was obtained by default than where a judgment was obtained by trial on the merits. Eby, supra.
SDCL 15-6-55(b)(1) sets out the requirements for judgment by default and provides in part:
In all cases the party entitled to a judgment by default shall apply to the court therefor; but no judgment by default shall be entered against an infant or incompetent person unless represented in the action by a general guardian or guardian ad litem who has appeared therein. (emphasis added).
Coats argues that the court failed to follow the proper procedure for entry of default judgment against an infant under SDCL 15-6-55(b)(1).
Coats concedes that service of process was proper in this case. He also concedes that his mother is his general guardian.