No. CV 08 4008580
[…] When initially questioned on this point, he opined that the proposed four-acre lot would violate General Statutes § 8-18 concerning subdivisions. When presented with the specific facts of this case; namely that this split of land was into two parts, and not into "three or more" as contemplated in the statutory definition of a subdivision, Ventres concluded that the split would not be an illegal subdivision. He was uncertain, though, whether the lot would remain "illegal" without being designated as open space, conservation or agricultural land, as required by that statute.
General Statutes § 8-18 provides: "As used in this chapter: `Commission' means a planning commission; `municipality' includes a city, town or borough or a district establishing a planning commission under section 7-326; ` subdivision' means the division of a tract or parcel of land into three or more parts or lots made subsequent to the adoption of subdivision regulations by the commission, for the purpose, whether immediate or future, of sale or building development expressly excluding development for municipal, conservation or agricultural purposes, and includes resubdivision; `resubdivision' means a change in a map of an approved or recorded subdivision or resubdivision if such change (a) affects any street layout shown on such map, (b) affects any area reserved thereon for public use or (c) diminishes the size of any lot shown thereon and creates an additional building lot, if any of the lots shown thereon have been conveyed after the approval or recording of such map; ` cluster development' means a building pattern concentrating units on a particular portion of a parcel so that at least one-third of the parcel remains as open space to be used exclusively for recreational, conservation and agricultural purposes except that nothing herein shall prevent any municipality from requiring more than one-third open space in any particular cluster development; `town' and `selectmen' include district and officers of such district, respectively." (Emphasis added.)
The court notes, however, that the open space requirements of General Statutes § 8-18 appear to apply to "cluster development" and no evidence was submitted suggesting that this lot configuration resulted in a cluster development.