No. CV 96 0149647S
[…] This Memorandum of Decision is the court's articulation of the basis for its ruling. This memorandum discusses the arguments raised in the defendant's motion. The discussion applies equally to the plaintiff's motion.
In the first count of her complaint, the plaintiff, Stephanie W. Shea (Shea), asserts a claim against the defendant, Chase Manhattan Bank, N.A. (Chase), for vexatious litigation pursuant to General Statutes § 52-568. In the second count of her complaint Shea alleges a violation of General Statutes § 42-110b, the Connecticut Unfair Trade Practices Act (CUTPA).
General Statutes § 52-568 provides in relevant part: "Any person who commences and prosecutes any civil action or complaint against another without probable cause, shall pay such other person double damages, or (2) without probable cause, and with a malicious intent unjustly to vex and trouble such other person, shall pay him treble damages."
Chase filed an answer and four special defenses. Chase alleges in its Second Special Defense that Shea's CUTPA claim is barred by the statute of limitations contained in General Statutes § 42-110g(f).