No. CV 96 0149647S
[…] Chase filed an answer and four special defenses. Chase alleges in its Second Special Defense that Shea's CUTPA claim is barred by the statute of limitations contained in General Statutes § 42-110g(f). Chase alleges in its Third Special Defense that the claim for vexatious litigation pursuant to General Statutes § 52-568 is barred by the applicable statute of limitations, General Statutes § 52-577.
General Statutes § 42-110g(f) provides: "An action under this section may not be brought more than three years after the occurrence of a violation of this chapter."
General Statutes § 52-577 provides: "No action founded upon a tort shall be brought but within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of."
Shea's claims in this action arise out of a prior action in which Chase sued Shea claiming that Shea fraudulently induced Chase into loaning several million dollars to Deltrade, a corporation of which Shea was the president and a director (hereinafter, the prior action).