Shazia Sohrawardy, D.O. v. Northwell Health, Inc.
[…] In other words, the PHHPC is not Dr. Sohrawardy's final opportunity to seek relief - just her first one. See MFS Secs. Corp, v. N.Y. Stock Exch., Inc., 277 F.3d 613, 621 (2d Cir. 2002) (quoting Fed. Mar. Bd. v. Isbrandtsen Co., 356 U.S. 481, 498 (1958)) (noting the Supreme Court's description of primary jurisdiction as a "device to prepare the way, if the litigation should take its ultimate course, for a more informed and precise determination by the Court.").

The plaintiff relatedly argues that requiring PHHPC review would contravene N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 2801-b(4), which states that "provisions of this section [establishing PHHPC review] shall not be deemed to impair or affect any other right or remedy." Id.