C24-5009-MLP
[…] Chater, 172 F.3d 31, 35 (1st Cir. 1999) (per curiam)); see also Day v. Weinberger, 522 F.2d 1154, 1156 (9th Cir. 1975) (An ALJ, “who was not qualified as a medical expert, should not have gone outside the record to medical textbooks for the purpose of making his own exploration and assessment as to claimant's physical condition.”); Moghadam v. Colvin, 2016 WL 7664487, at *6 (W.D. Wash. Dec. 21, 2016) (“[A]n ALJ is not permitted to play doctor.”).
Rather than ALJs, it is medical experts who are qualified to interpret raw medical evidence in functional terms. Cf. 20 C.F.R. § 416.913(a)(2) (“A medical opinion is a statement from a medical source about what you can still do despite your impairments”). Plaintiff does not challenge the ALJ's assessments of any medical opinion in the record. See AR at 25-26.
Plaintiff argues it is “unclear” whether the RFC includes limitations related to cervical radiculopathy.