Case No. 19-CV-1076-JAR
[…] Under Kansas law, an LMLP does not have the right to practice independently. Thus, an LMLP is not considered an acceptable medical source. In Plaintiff's reply, she concedes that at the time of the ALJ's April 3, 2018 decision, Biondo was no longer considered an acceptable medical source.
See 20 C.F.R. § 404.1502(a)(2)(i). This language became effective March 27, 2017. See Revisions to Rules Regarding the Evaluation of Medical Evidence, 82 Fed. Reg. 5844 (Jan. 18, 2017) (final rules).
See K.S.A. § 74-5362(a). This statute provides that "[a]ny person who is licensed under the provisions of this act as a licensed master's level psychologist shall have the right to practice psychology so long as such practice is under the direction of a licensed clinical psychotherapist, a licensed psychologist, a person licensed to practice medicine and surgery or a person licensed to provide mental health services as an independent practitioner and whose licensure allows for the diagnosis and treatment of mental disorders."
To the extent that Plaintiff relies upon two District of Kansas cases stating a licensed LMLP is an acceptable medical source, Defendant argues these cases were decided under a previous version of the governing regulation and thus do not contain a current correct statement of the law.