Shawn W. v. O'Malley
[…] (quoting Mendez v. Chater, 943 F.Supp. 503, 508 (E.D. Pa. 1996)).

Generally, if a claimant's alleged impairments can be remedied by treatment, the claimant must follow the treatment prescribed by medical sources if this treatment is expected to restore the claimant's ability to work. 20 C.F.R. § 416.930(a). A claimant who fails to obtain or cooperate with prescribed treatment is disqualified from receiving supplemental security income. 20 C.F.R. § 416.930(b). However, under some circumstances, a claimant's failure to obtain or cooperate with treatment may be justified. See generally 20 C.F.R. § 416.930(c). Although it does not appear the ALJ independently disqualified Plaintiff on this basis, the ALJ would have also been required to assess the reasons Plaintiff neglected prescribed treatment. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.930(c) (“We will consider your . . . mental . . . limitations . . . when determining if you have an acceptable reason for failure to follow prescribed treatment.”).

Ultimately, the ALJ must make a critical distinction between the claimant's “awareness of the need to take [] medication and the question whether [the claimant's] noncompliance with [] medication was a medically-determinable symptom of [the claimant's] mental illness.” Id.