Shaw v. Shelter Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-4-609(a)(1) (emphasis added). The statute further provides that "[u]ninsured motorist coverage shall include coverage for damage for bodily injury or death that an insured is legally entitled to collect from the owner or driver of an underinsured motor vehicle." Id. § 10-4-609(a)(4) (emphasis added).

Courts have interpreted these provisions to require that insurers "pay to the insured, up to the limit of the policy, whatever losses the insured proves he or she is 'legally entitled to recover' from the uninsured [or underinsured] motorist." Thompson v.