Shaw v. Shelter Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 692 F.3d 1117, 1132 (10th Cir. 2012) (finding that plaintiff failed to make a showing that material facts were overlooked, as further investigation would not have yielded relevant information delegitimizing the insurer's dispute of the claim).

Defendant later obtained a reconstruction report during the pendency of this litigation. See Def. Dec. 14, 2017 Reconstruction Report [#28-12].

If a jury found that Defendant failed to fully investigate Plaintiff's claim, it could also find that Defendant lacked a reasonable basis to deny it. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-3-1113(4) ("In determining whether an insurer's delay or denial was reasonable, the jury may be instructed that willful conduct of the kind set forth in section 10-3-1104(1)(h)(I) to (1)(h)(XIV) is prohibited[.]"). Thus, Defendant's argument that the evidence concerning Defendant's handling of the claim is irrelevant is not well-taken.