Shaw v. Shelter Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] Reply [#30] at 3.

The evidence that Defendant has presented shows that Defendant may have had a reasonable basis to deny the claim on the grounds that Plaintiff was more at-fault than Mr. Morley, given the facts before it. Thus, the Court considers whether Plaintiff has presented evidence that creates a genuine issue of material fact regarding the reasonableness of the denial.

First, Plaintiff contends that Defendant failed to conduct a reasonable investigation based on all available information pursuant to Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-3-1104(1)(h)(IV), which prohibits "[r]efusing to pay claims without conducting a reasonable investigation based upon all available information." Response [#29] at 7; Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-3-1104(1)(h)(IV). Defendant did not interview Plaintiff regarding her injuries or the circumstances surrounding the accident, nor did it interview Mr. Morey. Angeli Depo.