Shaw v. Gross
[…] Appellees have shown that they were prejudiced by Appellant's failure and therefore satisfied their burden to show that Appellant failed to substantially comply with Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-26-121(a)(2)(E). Appellant, however, has not met her burden to show that she substantially complied with the section 29-26-121(a)(2)(E). Because Appellant failed to substantially comply with section 29-26-121, she was not entitled to the 120-day extension on the one-year statute of limitations applicable in this case. See Martin v, 600 S.W.3d at 325; see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-116 ("The statute of limitations in health care liability actions shall be one (1) year[.]"). And, taking even the latest date by which Appellant argues that this cause of action accrued, her action was filed more than one year later.