Shaw v. Davis
[…] (ECF No. 72 at 2; ECF No. 124.) Shaw, Kamedula, and Wirth are/were members of the Episcopal Faith Group. (ECF No. 213 at 17.) Wirth is also a member of KAIROS. (Id. at 19-20.) Plaintiff Jordan is a member of the Nation of Islam (“NOI”) Faith Group. (Id. at 17-18.) Plaintiff Cowart is a Christian and a member of The Way. (Id. at 19.) KAIROS and The Way are not recognized by NDOC as Faith Groups. (ECF No. 226-4.)

Administrative Regulation (“AR”) 810 is the regulation promulgated by NDOC related to religion issues as required by NRS 209.131 (the director of NDOC is to “[p]rovide for the holding of religious services in the institutions and facilities and make available to the offenders copies of appropriate religious materials”). (ECF No. 72-1.) AR 810.01 recognizes the need to provide for the religious needs of inmates, within the restrictions and limitations of legitimate penological needs.