Shaw v. Bretz
[…] Rein v. David A. Noyes & Co., 172 Ill. 2d 325, 334 (1996). The doctrine extends to not only what was actually decided in the original action, but also to

matters that could have been decided in the original suit. Id. at 334-35. The determination of whether a claim is barred by res judicata is a question of law, which we review de novo. Lutkauskas v. Ricker, 2015 IL 117090, ¶ 43.

¶ 22 We begin by focusing on the applicable statute to determine whether res judicata applies in the case at bar. Section 24-2 of the Probate Act provides, in relevant part:

"Notice of the hearing on any account of a representative of a decedent's estate shall be given as the court directs to unpaid creditors and to all other interested persons. If the account is approved by the court upon the hearing, in the absence of fraud, accident or mistake, the account as approved is binding upon all persons to whom the notice was given."

755 ILCS 5/24-2 (West 2016).

¶ 23 Here, it is undisputed that the objector was served with the accounts for the relevant period on April 8, 2015, and on prior dates.