Civil Action No. 20-2036 (RDM)
[…] Plaintiff does elaborate slightly on his claim that the Executive Director "abdicat[ed] [the Secretary's] statutory mandate to resolve the continuing reprisal concerns." Dkt. 20-1 at 19. Plaintiff points out that the Military Whistleblower Protection Act prohibits retaliation based on protected whistleblower activity and requires the secretaries of the military departments, in cases in which an inspector general substantiates allegations of such retaliation, to "order such action as is necessary to correct the record of the personnel action prohibited" under the Act. 10 U.S.C. § 1034(f)(2)(A). The Act also provides for appeals to the Secretary of Defense, who "shall make a decision to reverse or uphold the decision of the Secretary of the military department concerned in the matter within 90 days after receipt of such a submittal." Id. § 1034(h). But Plaintiff's argument stops at reciting the statutory text. He does not explain how the Executive Director, acting on behalf of the Secretary of Defense, violated that provision. She did "make a decision." Id.