Shaw v. Astrue
[…] Even assuming, however, that Plaintiff never resided in West Virginia, there is nothing in the record to suggest that jobs like night cleaner or motel cleaner exist only in isolated areas of the country or that they are not as common to Ohio as they are to West Virginia. District Courts within the Seventh Circuit have said that "Barrett does not stand for the proposition that, as a matter of law, the jobs identified by the VE must exist within the claimant's locality," Smith v. Astrue, 2008 WL 794518, *12 (E.D. Wis. March 24, 2008), nor could it in light of the law and regulations. See 20 C.F.R. §416.966(a)("We consider that work exists in the national economy when it exists in significant numbers either in the region where you live or in several other regions of the country. It does not matter whether ... (1) Work exists in the immediate area in which you live..."). As the Court of Appeals has noted, "[t]he Commissioner is not required to show that job opportunities exist within the local area." Harmon v. Apfel, 168 F.3d 289, 292 (6th Cir. 1999).