C.A. No. 05A-09-008 WCC.
[…] Shaw-Malachi 1) did voluntarily terminate her employment with the City; 2) did not exhaust her administrative remedies prior to terminating her employment; 3) was available to work; and 4) was constructively discharged two-weeks prior to her original termination date. Subsequently, the Claimant filed this appeal currently before the Court.
Malachi v. City of Wilmington, Determination of Department of Labor Claim Nos. 155756, 155757 (Oct. 12, 2004).
19 Del. C. § 3314 states, in pertinent part:
Disqualification for Benefits. An individual shall be disqualified for benefits: (1) For the week in which the individual left work voluntarily without good cause attributable to such work. . . . However, if an individual has left work involuntarily because of illness, no disqualification shall prevail after the individual becomes able to work and available for work and meets all other requirements under this title, but the Department shall require a doctor's certificate to establish such availability . . .
Malachi, Decision of Appeals Referee Nos. 155756, 155757.
Malachi, UIAB Appeal No. 155756.
Standard of Review