Shatzer v. Department of Revenue
[…] ORS 308.205 (1) provides:

"Real market value of all property, real and personal, as the property exists on the date of assessment, means the minimum amount in cash which could reasonably be expected by an informed seller acting without compulsion from an informed buyer acting without compulsion, in an arm's-length transaction during the fiscal year." (Emphasis added.)

ORS 308.425 provides, in part:

"(1) If, during any tax year, any real or personal property is destroyed or damaged by fire or act of God, the owner * * * may apply to the tax collector for proration of the taxes imposed on the property for the tax year in which the property was destroyed.

"(2) Application for proration of taxes under subsection (1) of this section shall be made not later than the end of the tax year or 30 days after the date the property was destroyed or damaged, whichever is later.

"* * * * *