19-cv-10016 (PMH)
[…] Id. (quoting Lupo, 28 F.3d at 273-74).
Plaintiff's Complaint alleges that he was injured in a Wal-Mart store due to a liquid spill. Compl. ¶¶ 31-36. In an action to recover damages for personal injuries in New York, a plaintiff's complaint "shall contain a prayer for general relief but shall not state the amount of damages to which the pleader deems [herself] entitled." New York's Civil Practice Law and Rules ("C.P.L.R.") § 3017(c). Thus, Plaintiff's Complaint does not state a specific sum of money he seeks to recover from Defendants and asserts only that his damages "exceed the jurisdictional limits of all lower courts which would otherwise have jurisdiction."