114639/04.
[…] Pietri, causing her death. Dr. Feffer insists that there were no departures that proximately caused Ms. Pietri's death and plaintiffs' expert urges that there were. The issue of which expert is correct is for the jury to decide after a trial. Santiago v. Brandeis, 309 A.D.2d 621 (1 st Dept. 2003). This Court cannot hold as a matter of law that defendants have definitively established that there was no malpractice. Thus, summary judgment is denied as to this claim.
As to plaintiffs' lack-of-informed-consent claim, however, summary judgment is granted.
Public Health Law § 2805-d provides that lack of informed consent "means the failure of the person providing the professional treatment or diagnosis to disclose to the patient such alternatives thereto and the reasonably foreseeable risks and benefits involved * * *." The statute further requires that a plaintiff establish that a reasonably prudent person in the patient's position "would not have undergone the treatment or diagnosis" had she been fully informed. Public Health Law § 2805-d; see also, Benfer v.