Sharpe v. United States
[…] Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009). Facial plausibility means that the facts pled “allow[] the court to draw the reasonable inference that the defendant is liable for the misconduct alleged,” and mere recitals of the elements of a cause of action supported by conclusory statements do not suffice. Id.

Sharpe's complaint alleges that he is a whistleblower who was subject to reprisal and made a complaint to the VA OIG.

Congress enacted § 4712 as part of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2013 as a “Pilot program for enhancement of contractor protection from reprisal for disclosure of certain information.” Pub. L. No. 112-239,126 Stat. 1632, 1837 (2013). Section 4712(a) prohibits contractors from engaging in reprisals against their employees for disclosing “gross mismanagement of a Federal contract'' or any other “violation of a law, rule, or regulation related to a Federal contract.” 41 U.S.C. § 4712(a). Under the statute, a person who believes he has been subject to a reprisal can file a complaint with the OIG of the relevant agency. Id. § 4712(b)(1).
Jacobs Project Mgmt. Co. v. United States Dep't of Interior, 64 F.4th 123, 125 (3d Cir. 2023). Generally, within 180 days after receiving a complaint, the relevant Inspector General must determine whether “a complaint is frivolous, fails to allege a violation of the prohibition in subsection (a), or has previously been addressed in another Federal or State judicial or administrative proceeding initiated by the complainant,” and, if not, “the Inspector General shall investigate the complaint” and submit a report to persons or entities concerned and the head of the relevant agency. 41 U.S.C. §§ 4712(b)(1); (b)(2).