Sharpe v. United States
[…] Nor does the statute “provide]] guidelines for the agency to follow in exercising its enforcement powers[,]” which would rebut the presumption” that the decision not to take enforcement action is not reviewable. Heckler, 470 U.S. at 833

Moreover, even if the decision that a whistleblower complaint is frivolous, fails to allege a violation of the statute, or has already been adjudicated is reviewable, it would appear that such review would be available only in the court of appeals. See 41 U.S.C. § 4712(c)(5) (“Any person adversely affected or aggrieved by an order issued under paragraph (1) may obtain review of the order's conformance with this subsection, and any regulations issued to carry out this section, in the United States court of appeals for a circuit in which the reprisal is alleged in the order to have occurred.”). This Court would still therefore lack jurisdiction to consider Sharpe's claim.

In opposition to the motion to dismiss, Sharpe argues that the VA Inspector General was required to complete an investigation and issue a report regarding his whistleblower complaint.