No. 64287.
[…] S.Rep. No. 90–1097, at 98 (1968), reprinted in 1968 U.S.C.C.A.N. 2112, 2187. Accordingly, states were allowed to adopt their own wiretap laws, as long as they were at least as restrictive as federal legislation. See State v. Serrato, 176 P.3d 356, 360 (Okla.Crim.App.2007) ( “Under the current regime established by Congress in Title III, a state wiretapping law can never be less restrictive than federal law.”).
In 1968, Nevada law was already more restrictive than federal law. Eleven years earlier, the Nevada Legislature had enacted what is now NRS 200.650. At the time, NRS 200.650 prohibited a person from “surreptitiously listening to, monitoring or recording, or attempting to listen to, monitor or record,” i.e., eavesdrop, a private conversation via a device, unless authorized to do so by one of the persons engaged in the private conversation. See A.B. 47, 48th Leg. (Nev. 1957).
In 1973, the Nevada Legislature introduced Senate Bill 262. See S.B. 262, 57th Leg. (Nev. 1973).