No. 64287.
[…] No. 99–541, at 9 (1986), reprinted in 1986 U.S.C.C.A.N. 3555, 3563 (noting that cellular telephone services “use[ ] both radio transmission and wire to make ‘portable’ telephone service available”). We agree with the conclusion of our sister courts: cellular telephone calls and text messages rely in part upon the aid of wire for the purposes of transmission.
Accordingly, we conclude that cellular telephone calls and text messages are “wire communication[s]” under NRS 179.455's plain terms, because cellular telephone calls and text messages qualify as “any communication” and are “made in whole or in part ... by the aid of wire, cable or other like connection between the point of origin and the point of reception.”
Sharpe also asserts on appeal that because Nevada did not update its wiretap law in accordance with federal wiretap law, Nevada wiretap law is less restrictive and is thus preempted.