Sharp v. Vaughanscapes LLC
[…] {¶57} Vaughanscapes has failed to establish that the trial court acted unreasonably, arbitrarily, or unconscionably in awarding treble damages an attorney fees. Nicholson v. Davis Auto Performance, 5th Dist. No. 2023 CA 0022, 2024-Ohio-205, 233 N.E.3d 1277, ¶ 28.

{¶58} Vaughanscapes' third assignment of error is overruled.

IV.

{¶59} In its fourth assignment of error, Vaughanscapes argues the trial court erred in awarding attorney's fees to the Sharps. We disagree.

{¶60} Attorney's fees are not mandated under the CSPA. R.C. 1345.09 sets out the remedies available to a consumer for a violation of the CSPA: "The court may award to the prevailing party a reasonable attorney's fee limited to the work reasonably performed, if either of the following apply: (1) The consumer complaining of the act or practice that violated this chapter has brought or maintained an action that is groundless, and the consumer filed or maintained the action in bad faith; (2) The supplier has knowingly committed an act or practice that violates this chapter." (Emphasis added.) R.C. 1345.09(F). Charvat v. Ryan, 116 Ohio St.3d 394, 2007-Ohio-6833, 879 N.E.2d 765, ¶ 24.

{¶61} As discussed supra, the Ohio Supreme Court addressed the definition of "knowingly" in Einhorn v.