Sharp v. State
[…] Sharp's allegations, if true, indicate counsel's ineffective assistance could have impacted Sharp's decision to enter a guilty plea, and his claims are thus within the scope of a postconviction habeas petition. We therefore conclude the district court erred by denying these claims. We reverse the district court's denial of these claims and remand for the district court to resolve these claims on their merits.

NRS 34.810(1)(a) limits the claims in a postconviction petition for a writ of habeas corpus arising out of a judgment of conviction to claims "that the plea was involuntarily or unknowingly entered or that the plea was entered without effective assistance of counsel."

Third, Sharp claimed counsel were ineffective for failing to establish an entrapment defense and failing to challenge long gaps in the evidence tape numbers, why evidence was not placed in the evidence vault, and the chain of custody of certain evidence.