Sharp v. Armstrong Relocation
[…] Section 22-3-3-27 provides that the Board may modify an award due to a change in conditions provided that the modification occurs within two years of the last day for which "compensation (that is TTD or PPI benefits) is paid to an injured employee." Ind. Spine Grp. , 959 N.E.2d at 793.

[8] Sharp asserts that he timely filed his claim under Section 22-3-3-27 because he "was still receiving indemnity benefits when he filed his Application for Adjustment of Claim" with the Board in June 2021. Appellant's Br. p. 5. But Sharp was receiving indemnity benefits in Kentucky, not Indiana. Section 22-3-3-27(a) provides that the Board may "make such modification or change in the award ending, lessening, continuing, or extending the payments previously awarded ... subject to the maximum and minimum" set forth in the Indiana Worker's Compensation Act. (Emphasis added). When Sharp filed his Indiana claim, there was no existing award in Indiana to be modified.