SHARON MOTOR LODGE, INC. v. TAI
[…] Co. v. Aetna Casualty Surety Co., 245 Conn. 36, 53, 730 A.2d 51 (1999).

Here, it is undisputed that both the defendant and Silberblatt testified at the hearing on May 16, 2002, as to their communications regarding the settlement discussions between the parties. Thus, the defendant has, by implication, waived his claims of privilege as to the issues to which he and Silberblatt testified.

The defendant does not provide evidence or authority for his contention that the documents the plaintiffs seek are exempt from disclosure under General Statutes § 52-235d in that they pertain to the mediation sessions. Recently, in ruling of the plaintiffs' motion to depose the mediator, this court addressed this privilege and the scope of its exception that allows for disclosure "as a result of circumstances in which a court finds that the interest of justice outweighs the need for confidentiality, consistent with the principles of law." General Statutes § 52-235d(b)(4).