02-27-2012
[…] None of these provisions provides adequate grounds for dismissal. The record is clear that the court dismissed the case for inadequate proofs of service, a discretionary dismissal that, as discussed above, requires a delay of two years.
Sections 583.130 and 583.150 are found in part 2, title 8, chapter 1.5, article 1, which is the "Definitions and General Provisions" article for the chapter on "Dismissal for Delay in Prosecution." These sections merely set forth general policies regarding a dismissal for delay in prosecution.
Section 583.130 is a declaration of the state's policy that a disposition on the merits is preferred over a dismissal for delay in prosecution. (Salas v. Sears, Roebuck & Co. (1986) 42 Cal.3d 342, 347, fn. 6.) The statute provides as follows: "It is the policy of the state that a plaintiff shall proceed with reasonable diligence in the prosecution of an action but that all parties shall cooperate in bringing the action to trial or other disposition. Except as otherwise provided by statute or by rule of court adopted pursuant to statute, the policy favoring the right of parties to make stipulations in their own interests and the policy favoring trial or other disposition of an action on the merits are generally to be preferred over the policy that requires dismissal for failure to proceed with reasonable diligence in the prosecution of an action in construing the provisions of this chapter."
Similarly, section 583.150 sets forth the policy that chapter 1.5 does not limit the court's authority to dismiss an action or impose sanctions under local rules or the court's inherent authority.