02-27-2012
[…] Except as otherwise provided by statute or by rule of court adopted pursuant to statute, the policy favoring the right of parties to make stipulations in their own interests and the policy favoring trial or other disposition of an action on the merits are generally to be preferred over the policy that requires dismissal for failure to proceed with reasonable diligence in the prosecution of an action in construing the provisions of this chapter."
Similarly, section 583.150 sets forth the policy that chapter 1.5 does not limit the court's authority to dismiss an action or impose sanctions under local rules or the court's inherent authority. This section states: "This chapter does not limit or affect the authority of a court to dismiss an action or impose other sanctions under a rule adopted by the court pursuant to Section 575.1 or by the Judicial Council pursuant to statute or otherwise under inherent authority of the court." Nonetheless, the Law Revision Commission Comments note that the court's inherent authority may not be exercised contrary to statute. (Cal. Law Revision Com. com., 15C West's Ann. Civ. Proc. Code (2011 ed.) foll. § 583.150, p. 315.)