02-27-2012
[…] (See Elkins v. Superior Court (2007) 41 Cal.4th 1337, 1352 ["[L]ocal courts may not create their own rules of evidence and procedure in conflict with statewide statutes."]; Alvarez v. Superior Court (2010) 183 Cal.App.4th 969, 982 ["Local court policies and procedures, as well as local court rules, 'are only valid to the extent they do not conflict with existing law.' [Citation.]"].)
The other provision cited by the trial court was Government Code section 68608, subdivision (b), which provides as follows: "Judges shall have all the powers to impose sanctions authorized by law, including the power to dismiss actions or strike pleadings, if it appears that less severe sanctions would not be effective after taking into account the effect of previous sanctions or previous lack of compliance in the case. Judges are encouraged to impose sanctions to achieve the purposes of this article."