No. 22-1496
[…] The government does not contest that Sharma satisfied the second and fourth conditions of the statute -- his mother, as his sole surviving parent, naturalized before Sharma turned eighteen. This appeal thus turns on the fifth condition, half of which is undisputed because the parties agree that Sharma was not "residing in the United States pursuant to a lawful admission for permanent residence at the time of [his mother's] naturalization." 8 U.S.C. § 1432(a)(5) (1994). So the pivotal question before us is whether Sharma, after his mother's naturalization, "beg[an] to reside permanently in the United States while under the age of eighteen years." Id.