Shapovalov v. United States
[…] See Johnson v. Fogg, 653 F.2d 750, 753 (2d Cir. 1981).

III. DISCUSSION

Before considering the merits of Mr. Shapovalov's constitutional claims, some background about the legal framework of U.S. arms control policy is necessary to provide context for the basis for Mr. Shapovalov's convictions and his habeas claims.

Mr. Shapovalov pled guilty and was convicted of violating the Arms Export Control Act, which regulates the commercial export of "defense articles" from the United States. 22 U.S.C. § 2778. The statute provides that: "furtherance of world peace and the security and foreign policy of the United States, the President is authorized to control the import and the export of defense articles ... The President is authorized to designate those items which shall be considered as defense articles ... The items so designated shall constitute the United States Munitions List." § 2778(a)(1). Subsection (b) of the statute sets forth the requisite registration and licensing requirements for manufacturers, exporters, or importers of designated defense articles and defense services. § 2778(b).