Shapiro v. Woodberry (In re Woodberry)
[…] Nat'l Bank v. Klauder, 318 U.S. 434, 63 S.Ct. 679, 87 L.Ed. 884 (1943) ). "For purposes of fraudulent transfer claims under § 548, the date the conveyance of the [p]roperty was recorded, thus perfected under [state] law, constitutes the date of the transfer." Slone v. Lassiter (In re Grove-Merritt ), 406 B.R. 778, 789 (Bankr. S.D. Ohio 2009) (citation omitted). The Muirland Property is in Michigan. Michigan law requires recording to perfect a transfer of real property against a bona fide purchaser. See Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 565.29 (an unrecorded transfer of real property is "void as against any subsequent purchaser in good faith and for a valuable consideration"); Hearn v. Bank of New York (In re Hearn ), 337 B.R. 603, 610 (Bankr.