15308-02.
[…] With the exception of the Shapiro Plaintiffs, the persons from whom they inherited the shares were members of Links who enjoyed the benefits of being a shareholder of Country Club and a member of Links. These people most certainly did not obtain ownership of their shares of Country Club for the return on investment.
5. Sale of Country Club Stock to Pay Legal Fees — Fraud
Country Club concedes that it sold 10 shares of treasury stock of County Club to Links in February 2002 for $30,000.00 to help pay for the legal fees incurred in the defense of this action.
Business Corporation Law § 504(e) permits the board dispose of treasury shares ". . . on such terms and conditions as are fixed from time to time by the board." In the absence of fraud, the decision of the board as to the adequacy of the consideration is conclusive. BCL § 505(h). See also, Buffalo Forge Co. v. Ogden Corp., 555 F. Supp. 892 (WDNY), aff'd., 717 F.2d 757 (2nd Cir.), cert. den., 484 U.S. 1018 (1983).