15308-02.
[…] Radiological Health Services, P.C., supra. See also, Matter of Sternberg, 181 A.D.2d 897 (2nd Dept., 1992), where the Appellate Division held that a common law dissolution could be obtained only upon a showing of looting of the corporation and a breach of fiduciary duty. See also, Fedele v. Seybert, supra. For these reasons, Plaintiffs motion for summary judgment on their third cause of action must be denied and Country Club's motion to dismiss the third cause of action granted.
C. Violation of New York Security Takeover Disclosure Act
1. Applicable Law
Business Corporation Law ("BCL") § 1602 requires that an offerer making a takeover bid file, with the Attorney General and the target company, a registration statement containing the information set forth in BCL § 1603.
Business Corporation Law § 1601(a) defines "takeover bid" as:
"'Takeover bid' means the acquisition of or offer to acquire by an offerer from an offeree, pursuant to a tender offer or request or invitation for tenders, any equity security of a target company, if after acquisition thereof the offerer woulddirectly or indirectly, be a beneficial owner of more than five percent of any class of the issued and outstanding equity securities of such target company."
Business Corporation Law § 1601(b) defines "offerer" as:
"'Offeror' means a person who makes, or in any way participates or aids in making a takeover bid, and includes persons acting jointly or in concert, or who intend to exercise jointly or in concert any voting rights attached to the securities for which such takeover bid is made. An "offerer" includes an issuer of securities whose securities are to be the subject of a takeover bid whether or not the issuer, upon acquisition, will be come the beneficial owner of such securities . . ."
Business Corporation Law § 1601 defines "offeree" as "the beneficial owner, residing in this state, of securities which an offeror acquires or offers to acquire in connection with a takeover bid."
Black's Law Dictionary 7th Edition (1999) defines "takeover bid", at page 1466, as "an attempt by outsiders to wrest control from the incumbent management of a target corporation."