08-15-2011
[…] (Pirelli Armstrong Tire Corp. Retiree Medical Benefits Trust v. Raines (D.C. Cir. 2008) 534 F.3d 779, 782-783 (Pirelli)[applying Delaware law].)
California courts often rely on Delaware law to analyze demand futility. (See Oakland Raiders, supra, 93 Cal.App.4th at p. 586, fn. 5; Bader, supra, 179 Cal.App.4th at p. 797; see also Shields v. Singleton (1993) 15 Cal.App.4th 1611, 1621 (Shields)[Delaware and California law identical on this issue].)
It is not enough to plead generally that demand on the board was futile. Section 800, subdivision (b)(2), requires that the "plaintiff alleges in the complaint with particularity plaintiff's efforts to secure from the board such action as plaintiff desires, or the reasons for not making such effort . . . ." (Italics added.) Several California cases have discussed the "particularity" requirement. For one thing, it means allegations of specific wrongdoing, not conclusory allegations.