2019-13881 Index No. 614305/16
[…] Under the terms of the offer letter, the plaintiff was not entitled to payment for accrued, unused sick time, and in support of its cross motion, the Hospital established, prima facie, that the plaintiff was paid for accrued, unused sick time in accordance with the Hospital's sick time policy. Therefore, the Hospital demonstrated, prima facie, that it did not fail to pay wage supplements to the plaintiff in accordance with any alleged employment agreement between the parties (see Gennes v. Yellow Book of N.Y., Inc., 23 A.D.3d at 522, 806 N.Y.S.2d 646 ). Moreover, Labor Law § 198–c(3) does not "apply to any person in a bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacity whose earnings are in excess of nine hundred dollars a week." The Hospital demonstrated, prima facie, that the plaintiff was working in a professional capacity and earned in excess of $900 per week (see Holahan v. 488 Performance Group, Inc., 140 A.D.3d 414, 415, 33 N.Y.S.3d 214 ; Fraiberg v. 4Kids Entertainment, Inc., 75 A.D.3d 580, 583, 906 N.Y.S.2d 64